Privacy Policy

Updated: 30 June 2021

Econo Foods respects the privacy of our users. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information.  The Privacy Policy forms part of our agreement with you.  This policy may be amended from time to time to accommodate changes in our business or legal requirements.

What is the Protection of Personal Information Act?

The Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“the POPIA”) was enacted in November 2013 to enhance the Constitutional right to privacy that we all enjoy and to ensure the safeguarding of personal information processed by public and private bodies.

Your Personal Information is defined by the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) as:

“means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to— (a) information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person; (b) information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person; (c) any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person; (d) the biometric information of the person; (e) the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person; (f) correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence; (g) the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and (h) the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person”.

Acceptance

You acknowledge and accept all the terms of this policy when accessing the website to order a product or request our services.

If you do not agree with this privacy notice, or are concerned about any aspect as it relates to your personal information, please do not continue to use Econo foods website or any services offered by us.

Who you are sharing your information with

Econo Foods is a group of companies. For this document we will refer to Econo Foods.

What information we collect:

  • Personal Information that is necessary when you use any of our products or services;
  • When you supply services to us where this involves any personal information;
  • When you apply for a job with us;
  • As a result with your relationship with our clients;
  • Any information collected from or shared with third parties;
  • When you use our online services;
  • When you contact us to respond to your query;
  • When you voluntarily provide information to us;
  • Information from other sources;
  • Surveys conduct by us from time to time,
  • When you use our website. We use cookies to optimise your website experience, but you can opt out.

Our facilities are monitored by CCTV cameras for public safety, crime prevention and quality control.

We do not collect information of persons under 18 years without the consent of their parents or guardians.

Why we need your personal information:

  • Providing our services and products to you;
  • Processing your orders and transactions for goods and services;
  • Processing your payment card details in order to complete any purchase;
  • Delivering products that you order online;
  • Responding to your queries and comments;
  • Sending statements and any legal documents;
  • Legal duty to use or disclose your information;
  • Carry out market research, business and statistical analysis;
  • Carry out business operations;
  • Employment

Sharing of information

We undertake not to share or further process your personal information with anyone if not required for or by law.  We use suppliers and service providers who we trust to provide services to us and it might involve sharing your information with them. They operate under strict requirements aimed at keeping your personal information secure and confidential and they will only use it for the purpose for which we have sent it to them.

Safeguarding of information

We undertake to safeguard and protect your personal information in our possession.

It is our responsibility to:

  • Protect your information that we hold;
  • Make use of electronic safeguards, such as data encryption and firewalls;
  • Give access to information to those employees to enable them to fulfill their duties and responsibilities

Access to information

We undertake to freely confirm what personal information we have, to update and correct the Personal Information, and to keep it for no longer than legally required. 

Please feel free to contact us on 051 448 1569 to discuss any questions or concerns you may have.